South Liverpool FC
South Liverpool FC

Veteran Teams Fixtures 2019/20

Cheshire Veterans League

PREMIER DIVISION                            Home Games at Jericho Lane Hub

Date  Opponents Comp   Score ko / Scorers
Sun 15/09/19 Moore United  Lge A 0 - 4  
Sun 29/09/19 Denton Town Lge H 4 - 0 Hilel Al-Hanshaly, Neil Roach 2,
Colin Flood
Sun 17/11/19 Rainhill Town Lge H 4 - 3  Colin Flood 2, Byron Toner, Shaun Williams
Sun 01/12/19 Stockport Georgians Lge A 7 - 2 Curtis Cummins 2,own goal,
Lee Curran, Mark Ellison,
Hilel Al-Hanshaly, Dave Byrne
Sun 08/12/19 Heswall Cup A 7 - 2 Joe McKenna, Curtis Cummins, Byron Toner 4, Neil Roach
Sun 26/01/20 Moore United Lge H 12 - 0 Curtis Cummins 8 (eight),
Mark Ellison 3, Neil Roach
Sun 02/02/20 Hindsford Cup A 4 - 4  Curtis Cummins 3, Mark Ellison.
South win on pens 4 - 3
Sun 23/02/20 Broadheath Central Lge H   HW  
Sun 15/03/20 Hindsford Lge A 3 - 6  Hilel Al-Hanshaly, Ged Smith, Mark Ellison
          SEASON TERMINATED

DIVISION FOUR                                           Home games at Jericho Lane Hub

Date Opponents  Comp   Score ko / Scorers
Sun  2/09/19 Tintwistle Athletic Lge A 1 - 3  Neil Roach
Sun  6/10/19 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes Lge A 6 - 2 Neil Roach, Dave Byrne 2, Kevin  
Bell, Richie Houston, Lee Curran
Sun 7/10/19 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes Cup 1 H 7 - 1 Lee Curran, Taieb Ovedrani,
Neil Roach, Shaun Williams, Craig
Ralph, Phil Nze, Anwar Qassim
Sun 3/11/19 Bowden Stamford Lge H 4 - 1 Dave Byrne, Martin Gillow,
Sharif Mansury,Tariq Hayel
Sun 4/11/19 West Didsbury & Chorlton Lge  A 0 - 0   
Sun 1/12/19 Didsbury AFC Lge H  HW  
Sun 5/12/19 Bank Corner (Alsager) Lge A 6 - 2 Shaun Williams, Byron Toner 3,
Curtis Cummins 2
Sun 2/01/20 Bredbury  Cup 2 A 5 - 3  Neil Roach, Curtis Cummins 2,  
Sun 2/02/20 Tintwistle Atheltic Lge H 1 - 4  Taieb Ovedrani
Sun 8/03/20 Chelford Cup 3 A 6 - 2 Dave Byrne, Mark Ellison 2, Hilal Al-Hanshaly
Sharif Mansury
2.
          SEASON TERMINATED

Liverpool I Zingari Combination 

Veterans Over 35's Division                           Home games at The North Field, Jericho Lane

Date Opponents Comp   Score ko & Scorers
Sat 07/09/19 Waterloo GSOB Lge h 2 - 0 Alex Bishop, Matt Smith
Sat 14/09/19 BRNESC Lge h 4 - 0 Alex Bishop 2, Simon Grant, Matt Smith
Sat 21/09/19 Old Xaverians Lge h 3 - 1 Alex Bishop 2, Curtis Cummins
Sat 05/10/19 Litherland REMYCA  Lge a 1 - 2  Callum Routledge
Sat 02/11/19 Stoneycroft Cup1 a 2 - 0  Alex Bishop, John Ward
Sat 16/11/19 Garston Cup2  a 1 - 2 Matt Williams
Sat 23/11/19 Abbey Road  Lge a  HW  
Sat 30/11/19 Litherland REMYCA Lge h 1 - 7  Alex Bishop
Sat 07/12/19 The Grammar Lge a  AW  
Sat 14/12/19 Netherley Wood Lane Lge h 1 - 4  John McGratten
Sat 11/01/20 Netherley Wood Lane Lge a 4 - 1  Alex Bishop 2, Andy Walker, Ryan McMahon
Sat 25/01/20 Brittania Lge a 0 - 4   
Sat 01/02/20 Old Xaverians Lge 2 - 1  Alex Bishop 2
Sat 08/02/20 Britannia  Lge a 0 - 4  
Sat 14/03/20 The Grammar ZCup a 5 - 0   
          SEASON TERMINATED

Over 40's League Division Two                      home games at The North Field, Jericho Lane

Date  Opponents Comp   Score Scorers
Sat 14/09/19 Formby CFC Vets Lge A 4 - 1 Lee Turner 3, Lee Barnes
Sat 21/09/19 FC Hightown Vets Lge

A

4 - 3 Lee Turner 2, Lee Barnes John McAllister
Sat 05/10/19 Bleak Vets Lge H 2 - 3 Steve McCarten, John McAlister
Sat 12/10/19 FC Hightown Vets Lge A 1 - 4 John McAlister
Sat 02/11/19 Farmers LFI Lge A 1 - 2 Danny Ching
Sat 23/11/19 Waterloo GSOB Lge A 5 - 6 Steve McCarten 4, John McAllister
Sat 07/12/19 Formby CFC Lge H 7 - 2 Steve McCarten 4, Gary Bullock 2,
Andy McClone
Sat 11/01/20 De La Salle Vets Lge H 4 - 4 Lee Turner, Ray Cowdell, Gary Page,
Peter Bradley
Sat 18/01/20 Whiston Vets Lge A 3 - 2 Steve McCarten 3
Sat 25/01/20 The Bleak  Cup H 4 - 4

Steve MCarten 3 (1pen), John McAllister 

(Pens - South 3 - 4 Bleak)

Sat 08/02/20 De La Salle Vets Lge  A 4 - 1 Steve McCarten 2, Andy Mottam, Ray Cowdell
Sat 29/02/20 Cafe D'Art Vets Lge A 5 - 1 Lee Madeloso, Ray Cowdell 3, Steve McCarten
Sat 07/03/20 Whiston Vets Lge  H 4 - 3 Ivan Longo, Ray Cowdell, John McAllister & og
Sat 14/03/20 Farmers LFI Vets Lge H 8 - 3  
          SEASON TERMINATED

WALKING FOOTBALL Over 50's Liverpool FA League

Championship Division                                - at Prescot Football & Leisure Centre

Date Opponents Comp Score Scorers
Sun 22/09/19 Prescot Cables Lge 1 - 3  Paul Formby
Sun 22/09/19 Everton Active Blues Lge 0 - 6  
Sun 22/09/19 Formby CFC Lge 2 - 4  Dave McDonough, Barry Roach
Sun 15/10/19 Southport Lge 0 - 2  
Sun 15/10/19 Brunswick OB Lge 4 - 4  Dave McDonough 3, Paul Bennett
Sun 15/10/19 Prescot Cables Lge 3 - 3  Ian Sword, Norman Woodcock, Paul Bennett
Sun 17/11/19 Everton Active Blues Lge 2 - 4 Dave McDonough (pen), own goal
Sun 17/11/19 Formby Lge 2 - 4 Peter Strange 2
Sun 17/11/19 Southport Lge 2 - 2 Peter Strange, Paul Bennett
Sun 15/12/19 Brunswick OB Lge 5 - 0  Ian Furlong 2, Peter Strange, Kevin Mooney,
Jim Stanway 
Sun 15/12/19 Prescot Cables Lge  4 - 2  Ian Furlong 2, Peter Starnge, Kevin Mooney
Sun 15/12/19 Everton Active Blues Lge  7 - 4  Ian Furlong 3, Kevin Mooney 2, Peter Strange 2
Sun 16/02/20 Formby CFC Lge 0 - 6  
Sun 16/02/20 Southport  Lge 1 - 1  Kevin Mooney
Sun 16/02/20 Brunswick OB Lge 0 - 1   
        SEASON TERMINATED

Contact Us

Contact us at -   south.liverpoolfc@btinternet.com

South Liverpool FC - 

Jericho Lane Sports Hub

Otterspool Drive, 
Liverpool.   L17 5AR

Print Print | Sitemap
© South Liverpool FC (1991) Management Comittee