South Liverpool FC
South Liverpool FC

SOUTH LIVERPOOL F.C. Teams and Staff

The clubs senior teams are;

South Liverpool FC 2019/20

First Team: 

West Cheshire League First Division 2019/20

Manager - Martin Ryman

Assistant - Stephen Ward

Coach - David Cringle

 

Recent First Team Honours;

2011/12 West Cheshire League Third Division Champions

2012/13 West Cheshire League Second Division Champions

2014/15 West Cheshire League First Division Champions

2015/16 West Cheshire League First Division Champions

2015/16 West Cheshire League Pyke Cup Winners

​2015/16 Liverpool County FA Challenge Cup Winners

2016/17 Liverpool County FA Challenge Cup Winners

2017/18 West Cheshire League First Division Champions

2018/19 West Cheshire League Bill Weight Memorial Trophy Winners

 

Picture - West Cheshire League v Neston Nomads 19/10/19

 

South in our new home kit sponsored by HEMPWORKS featruing Red Trim on the shirts for the first time since our NPL days!

 
Back Row (l-r) Martin Ryman (manager), Stephen Ward (asst manager) Brad Williams, Andy Lloyd, Mason Nevitt, Steve Longrigg, Peter McShane, Steve Doyle, Kieran Gaul, Tony Sayer (capt) , David cringle (coach). Front row (l-r) Jack Bennett, Alex Woodcock, Steve Kelly, Stuart Cornfoot, Kevin Martin, Kevin Cringle, Ali Birmingham..

 

South Liverpool Reserves 2019/20

Second Team:

West Cheshire League Second Division

Manager - David Rietdyk

Assistant - Billy Birch

Coach - Barry Roach

 

2012/13  West Cheshire League Third Divison      7th

             West Cheshire Shield Finalists  

2014/15  West Cheshire League Third Division Runners Up (promoted)

2015/16  West Cheshire League Second Division   5th 

2016/17  West Cheshire League Second Division   5th

2017/18  West Cheshire League Second Division   6th  

2018/19  West Cheshire League Second Division   5th

 

Team v Prescot Cables Res 26th October 2019

Back Row: (l-r)  Barry Roach (coach),Tom Gray, Curtis Cummins, Danny Bulayima, Niall McHale, Lance Cunliffe, Gavin Doran, James Welsh, Jack Terry, Billy Birch (asst manager), Bobby Murphy, David Rietdyk (manager)

Front Row - Charlie Byrne,  Adam Shelton, Michael Speed, Neil Roach (capt), Chris Wilkinson, Luke Partington 
 
South in their new PUMA kit with thanks to DELIVEROO for their support
South Liverpool Youth Liverpool Premier League Youth Division 2018/19

South Youth at first home league game September 2018

Back Row (l-r) - Lee Scott (Manager), Ben Burns, Billy Miller, Zac Gray, Jack Robinson, Paddy Quinn, Sam Clarke, Dean Taylor, Jack Heard, Lewis Scott, Phil Burke, Andras Barshy.

Front Row (l-r) - Drew Kirman, Steve Elias, Tom Parry, Alfie Hibbler, Lewis Wilkinson.

Under 21 Development Team 2019/20:

North West Under 21 Development League - Western Division

Manager - Terry Scott
Assistant - Lee Scott

 

Recent Youth Team Honours

2008/09 West Cheshire League Plate Winners

2009/10 West Cheshire League Youth Division Champions

        2014/15 West Cheshire League Youth Division Champions

                     West Cheshire League Youth Plate Winners

                     Liverpool County FA Youth Cup Winners

        2016/17 West Cheshire League Youth Division Champions

        2017/18 West Cheshire League Youth Division Champions
                     West Cheshire League Youth Plate Winners

Cheshire Veterans League Premier Division 

South Liverpool Vets 2018/19 - Cheshire Veterans League Division One

 

 

 

2018/19 Cheshire Veterans League Division One Champions.

 

Manager - Adriano Rigolioso

 

Ground - Jericho Lane Hub, Otterspool Drive, Otterspool. L17 

 

Kick Off - Sundays - noon

 

Cheshire Veterans League Division Four  

South at Tintwistle Athletic 22/09/19

 

Back Row - Uche Echegbiri, Mick McStein, Shaun Williams, Adriano Rigoglioso,Taieb Ouedrani, Frank Kenealy, Keith Flannery.

Front row - Paul Mulligan, Dave Byrne, James Lavell, Tarek Hayel, Lee Curran, Neil Roach 
 
Manager - Frank Kenealy
 
Ground - Jericho lane Hub  otterspool Drive, Otterspool. L17 
 
Kick off - Sundays noon
 
Thanks to ALLERTON TYRES for their sponsorship of the kit

Zingari Combination Vets Over 35's 

Formed 2019 

 

Home ground - The North Field, Jericho Lane, Otterspool

Kick Off rime - Saturday 2.00 pm

 

Manager: Tom Morris

 

Contact address: south.liverpoolfc@btinternet.com 

Zingari Combination Vets Over 40's Division 2 

Formed 2019 

 

Home ground - The North Field, Jericho Lane, Otterspool

Kick Off time - Saturday 2.00 pm

 

Manager: Jason Webb

 

Contact address: south.liverpoolfc@btinternet.com

Liverpool County FA Over 50's Walking Football League - Championship Division 

Formed 2019 

 

League games - Prescot Spoccr Centre Warrington Road, Prescot.

Kick Off - Sundays 10.45am  

 

Home ground - Jericho Lane Hub, Otterspool. L17 5AR

Kick Off - Tuesdays 2.00 pm

 

Player Manager: Jim Stanway

 

Contact address: south.liverpoolfc@btinternet.com 

SLFC Walking Football Team at their inaugral game at Vauxhall Motors FC April 2019.

Back Row - Bill Woosey, Mick Wickham, Barry Roach, Mal Flanagan, Dave McDonough, Dave Cargill, Norman Woodcock. Front Row: Jim Stanway (player/manager, team secretary, kit manager)

South Liverpool Ladies (Aug 2017)

WOMENS OPEN AGE TEAM

 

Club Rep - Jo Dodsworth

Secretary - Tracey Wooler

 

Team active 2012 to 2019

 

Honours

2017 Liverpool County FA
Girls Open Age Summer Cup Winners

Our Adult teams train on Wednesday at Jericho Lane Soccer Hub.

 

Our Junior teams are there on Monday & Wednesday

 

Contact us to find out more details about our training times.

Contact Us

Contact us at -   south.liverpoolfc@btinternet.com

South Liverpool FC - 

Jericho Lane Sports Hub

Otterspool Drive, 
Liverpool.   L17 5AR

Print Print | Sitemap
© South Liverpool FC (1991) Management Comittee