South Liverpool FC Pictures - The 2000's

Here are two from our early days at The North Field or as it was originally The Girls Field

 

2001/02 North Field early days -

South Liverpool FC 2001/02 Liverpool County Combination

South 

Back Row (l-r) Martin Ryman (manager), Jimmy Mulvihill, Ashley McDonald, Alan Burns, Peter Renner, Ray Norris, Stephen Ward, Jason Stewart, Gary Edwards, Eric Dawson, Brian Williams (asst manager) 

Front Row (l-r) Brian Fofana, Dean Sayer, Richie Houston, Dave Astles, Phil Cassidy, Carl Cato, Keith Jones.

 

South were in the Frank Armitt Liverpool County Combination First Division and would end the season in 7th place. They would win the George Mahon Cup on 1st May 2002 at Ford Motors after extra time with the scores 3-3 South edged out Royal Seaforth 4 -2 on pens 

 

Alan Burns & Dean Sayer would be ever present appearing in all 34 games

Jimmy Mulvihill, one of the best players for South since our 1991 reformation had once been on Liverpools books,

Ash McDonald a very fine cricketer is son of Eric Dawson

Alan Burns' son Conor was our 2014/15 youth team keeper 

Peter Renner would go on to make 359 first team appearances (all time 6th)

Dean Sayer has made 328 appearances for South and his two brothers Tony and Martin have both played for the club.

Keith Jones would go on to record 318 appearances and take over Jack Roscoe's leading goals record (198) by ending with 236 goals including two seven goals hauls

2002/2003 - Liverpool County Combination

South Liverpool FC August 2002 before the annual New Brighton pre season friendly

South

Back Row (l-r) Martin Ryman (manager), John Smith, Jason Stewart, Peter Renner (captain), Carl Cato, Stephen Ward, Jimmy Mulvihill, Alan Burns, Richie Campbell, Carl Marsh, Eric Dawson, Brian Williams (asst manager)  

Front Row (l-r) Miles Joel, Phil Cassidy, Dave Astles, Dean Sayer, Richie Houston, Alex Bishop, Keith Jones, Kevin Martin, Ray Norris.

 

South were in the Liverpool County Combination finishing in 8th spot and also reached the final of the Lord Wavertree Cup where they lost out to a rampant Waterloo Dock at Formby FC

2004/05 Reserves Cup Success

South's Reserves (11th Feb 2005) after defeating Stoneycroft in the Liverpool Junior Cup Semi Final

South Reserves 

Back Row: (l-r) Mark Ryman (Asst Manager), Liam Kettle, Craig Bishop, Colin Deakin, James Ungi, Alan Burns, Stephen Ward, Dave Astles, Richie Houston, Mick Glennon, Terry McCreadie (Asst Manager), Jay MacDonald. 

Front Row: (l-r) Eric Dawson (Manager), Matt Collins, Michael Thomas, Kevin Polhill & John Ferguson.

Not on photo - Gary Hughes & James Gaskill

 

This photo was after the excellent win over Liverpool County Premier League Stoneycroft. South Reserves were in the I Zingari Combination Division One and had a mix of youth and experience producing one of the best ever displays by the Reserves who had all but won the game by half time leading 5- 1 (after 36 minutes!). South lost in the Liverpool County FA Junior Cup Final 1-0 to Speke side,  

2006/07 Liverpool County Premier League 1st Division Title

2006/07 with the First Division Trophy

2006/07 saw South placed in the First Division of the newly formed Liverpool County Premier League after the amalgamation of the Liverpool County Combination and the I Zingari League. South won the league and were promoted to the Premier Division for 2008

 

Here are South with the League Trophy in May 2007

 

Back Row (l-r) - Martin Ryman (manager), Kenny Deakin (asst manager), James Kelly, Colin Deakin, Chris McGrath, Stephen Ward, Danny Doyle, Andrew Tull, Gary Kelly, Gary Dunning, David Foy, Gary White (physio)

 

Front Row (l-r) - Liam Peers, Steve Owens, Kevin Martin, David Rietdyk (captain), Adam rood, Andrew Dagnall, Chris Short

2009/10 - Liverpool County FA Premier League

South 2009/10

South Liverpool 2009/10

Back Row (l-r) Niall Ellison, Callum Hogan, Dean Sayer, Lee Poland, Stephen Ward, Ross Kennedy, Kevin Kirkpatrick.

Front Row (l-r) Chris Short, Paul Mutch, Kevin Martin, Gary Dunning, Adam Rood, dave Astles, Alex Woodcock.

 

South were in the Liverpool County FA Premier League and finished 5th 

2009/10 Reserves

South Liverpool Reserves 2009/10 - Liverpool County Premier League Division Two South Runners Up

Back: Carl Buoey (Manager), Jack Cain, Adam Halliday, Andy Brown (capt), David Piercy, Jordan Budgen, Liam Dykstra, Craig Long, Francis Evans, Liam Patton, Tommy McMahon, Billy Birch (Asst Manager).

Front: Pat Kelly, Adam Brittles, John Ferguson, Anthony Parle, Mick McStein, Aidan O'Shea, Ryan Lee.

2009/10 West Cheshire League Youth Division Champions

South Liverpool Fc 2009/10 West Cheshire Youth Division Champions

Back Row (l-r) Carl Buoey (manager), John Piercy (asst manager), Rabbi Alexandre,

Phil Dunning, James Ormesher, Chris Piercy, Bobby Pennington, Andrew Grant,

Sean Wright, Neil Skidmore, Joe Ferguson.

Front row (l-r) Tom Williams, James Kelly, Ellis Jones (capt), Tony Evans, Conor O'Shea, Adam Jameson, Martin Sayer